From October 22 to 31, Tbilisi celebrated "Tbilisoba”- City Day. National Congress of Armenians in Georgia took part in a variety of events and exhibitions within the frames of the holiday.
The exhibition Gallery "Universe" gathered all the communities of
Tbilisi. Ukrainians, Russians, Ossetians, Assyrians, Greeks, Jews and other nationalities showcased the life and culture of its people. In the Armenian area were exposed ancient carpets, pottery, paintings by Zuleika Bazhbeuk-Melikova and Tengiz Mikoyants, as well as photos by Yuri Mechitov.
The National Library of the Parliament of Georgia hosted a fair called “Multinational Tbilisi”. Armenians were represented by writer-translator Givi Shahnazar and poet Anaid Bostanjian.
Culmination of the events was gala concert at the
Youth Palace, with participation of national bands and solo singers and after it was arranged a banquet. Armenians treated every guest with traditional guest gata, pomegranate wine and sweet sudjukh.
October 28, 1979, it has become a tradition to live it up and celebrate the Autumn in the city with outdoor feasts, bringing the past to life with street carnivals in national costumes.