Photo Exhibition in memory of Gayane Khachaturyan
The National Congress of Armenians in Georgia organized the Exhibition dedicated to the memory of the prominent artist of the modern times, - Gayane Khachaturian.
The official opening of the Exhibition took place on 15th of November, 2010 at 17:00 hrs at the Exhibition Hall of the Public Library of the Parliament of Georgia. Exhibition functioned through 17th ofNovember, 2010. Along with Gayane Khachaturian’s canvas the Exhibition exposes Gayane’s photo-portraits by famous photo-artists.
Khachaturian Gayane Levonovna (1942-2009) – was a painter, who was born and lived in Tbilisi all her life. She created around 700 pictorial and graphical works.
In 1949 Gayane entered 14th School for Girls, which she graduated from in 1955. Subsequently she entered the school of Arts, functioning under Jacob Nikoladze College of Arts and was attending Giuli Kurdiani’s class. Gayane took Giuli Kurdiani classes for 4 years from the age of 12 till the age of 16. In 1962 Gayane got acquainted with the prominent artist, Alexander Bazhbeuk-Melikov.
Her paintings were admired by Martiros Saryan and Bella Akhmadulina, Tonino Guerra and Andrei Tarkovski, Merab Mamardashvili and Elene Akhvlediani, Vladimir Spivakov and Maia Plesetskaya… All her live Sergo Parajanov was Gayane’s great friend and supporter. Parajanov considered Gayane Khachaturian to be the most significant artist of the second half of the XX century. For Gayane her creative work was the essence and mean of existence. And Tbilisi was the only acceptable environment. She wrote: “I was born in Tbilisi. When I gained consciousness I saw myself in the mirror – a girl with huge black eyes and black fringe of hair… Up until now I feel myself to be a dwarf wearing enormous hat. I take this hat off every time I walk the streets of the city; stroll along the banks of Mtkvari River; approaching the moving mounts of Tbilisi and admiring its temples. Tbilisi is not a city for me, - it is a theatre, - theatre of painting. And painting is inseparable from me; - it is my skin, my skeleton. I cannot survive without brushespalette and paints…”
Today her paintings decorate the walls of prestigious galleries and private collections in Italy, Holland, Georgia, France, Armenia, Russia, Israel, Austria, United Stated and so on.
Gayane Khachaturian passed away on the 1st of May, 2009 at the age of 66 in one of Tbilisi Hospitals. Her ashes lie in the Tbilisi Khojevank Pantheon of Armenian writers and public figures.