Armenian wounded soldiers are getting better
Six Armenian servicemen who were wounded during the Azerbaijani diversions on the night of June 4 are still in hospital, the Information and Public Relations department of the Armenian MOD informed Armenian All the soldiers are in the hospital and are getting better.
“All important medical procedures are being conducted. The health condition of the wounded soldiers is improving, after healing all of them will be released,” the MOD informed.
The Azerbaijani Armed Forces violated the border with Armenia and started diversion operations targeting at Berdavan and Chinari villages in the Tavush region on Monday. As a result, three Armenian servicemen died, six were injured. On Tuesday, another diversion operation occurred. This time no casualties were reported from the Armenian side, while Azerbaijan lost five servicemen. On Wednesday, one Armenian serviceman died, while two were injured during the consequent attack by the opponent in Karabakh.