Russian-French violinist wins Grand Prize at Yerevan’s Aram Khachaturian International Competition
The 8th Aram Khachaturian International Competition was held in Armenia’s capital city Yerevan from June 6 to 13, and violinist Fedor Roudine, who represents Russia and France, won the event’s Grand Prize.
Also, Roudine won the Audience Approval Award, and he performed the violin concert with the Aram Khachaturian Orchestra.
In addition, Armenian violinists Anzhela Hovhannisyan and Ani Karapetyan received the special awards from the Aram Khachaturian House Museum, Hrayr Karapetyan received the special jury award, and Lusine Harutyunyan received the special award from the Mozarteum University in Austria.
Organizers of the competition for the “violin” specialty were RA Ministry of Culture, "Aram Khachaturian-Competition" Cultural Foundation, and Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory.
The event was held under the patronage of Armenia’s First Lady, Rita Sargsyan.
And ever since 2010, the general partner of the competition is The Intergovernmental Foundation for Educational, Scientific and Cultural Cooperation of the CIS (IFESCCO).