Festival dedicated to traditional Armenian dish - dolma - to be held July 11
All-Armenian festival of Armenian traditional dish – dolma (stuffed cabbage roll) - will be conducted near the territory of Sardarapat memorial July 11.
The organizer of the festival is Armenian culinary tradition conservation and development NGO.
Speaking to reporters today, organization’s secretary Vahe Antanesyan said on that day those who wish will be transported to Sardarapat on buses from Republic square for free. The event will launch at 6 pm.
“It is our non-material cultural value and we want to introduce ourselves to the world with our cuisine. Azerbaijanis and Turks are periodically making encroachments on national belonging of our dolma dish. To fight against it, we have decided to organize a festival dedicated to dolma,” he said.
Garik Gevorgyan, director of the NGO, said dolma will be prepared in separate pavilions and served to the visitors.
“More than 70 types of dolma will be presented, one of them is dolma prepared in tonir (big jar dug in the earth in which fire is made) which is very peculiar. The visitors may take the recipes of the dolma they liked,” Garik Gevorgyan said.
People’s artist Rafael Kotanjyan, who attended the news conference, said the dolma festival is conducted in parallel to Golden Apricot international film festival to attract the renowned guests and give them opportunity to taste Armenian traditional dish.
The festival will decide the best dolma-maker.